Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Vocortex Pty Ltd ABN 606 503 860 (Vocortex). References to 'us', 'we' or 'our' include Vocortex.

Who does this policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to:

  • All current and past members of Vocortex whose personal information we have collected
  • All individuals whose personal information is collected in relation to the products and services offered by Vocortex
  • All individuals whose personal information is collected by us in the course of our functions and activities such as service providers, contractors and prospective employees.

Protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other State and Territory laws governing the use of personal information (collectively, Privacy Laws) which regulate how personal information is handled from collection to use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal.

'Personal information' generally means any kind of information in any form about a person that identifies that person and includes sensitive information.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose; and
  • how to contact us if you:
  • have any questions about our management of your personal information; or
  • would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you; or
  • would like to lodge a complaint with us regarding our compliance with Privacy Laws.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • identifying information such as nameand employment details;
  • contact information such as home address, home and mobile phone numbers and email address;
  • government-issued identifiers including Medicare issued Provider numbers;

You generally have the right not to identify yourself when dealing with us where it is lawful and practicable for us to allow it. However, on many occasions we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your name and residential address in order to provide your details onto employment partners and their authorised representatives.

If you do not provide or authorise the provision of personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our products and services or the product and services of our partners.

By becoming or remaining a member of our services or by otherwise providing personal (including sensitive) information to us, you confirm that you have consented to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal (including sensitive) information, however collected by us, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store your information securely and have a range of security controls in place to ensure that your information and documents are protected. Our employees are trained on privacy and access to personal information is restricted to individuals properly authorised to do so.

We also take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to provide you with products and services and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify this personal information.

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

Collection

We collectyour personal information to enableour employment partners to provide you with our products and services. We may also be required by law to collect some personal information.

Where you provide personal information to Vocortex, we collect your personal information to enable us to fulfil the purpose and related purposes for which you provided the information.

Use

We may useyour personal information for these purposes, including to:

  • manage our relationship with you;
  • analyse, investigate, pursue and prevent suspected fraudulent activities;
  • assess your suitability for job vacancies advertised by our employment partners;
  • partner or work with our employment partners and other third parties to improve our membership offering and value;
  • manage and develop our business and operational processes and systems;
  • conduct marketing, feedback and research activities;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues;
  • perform other functions and activities relating to our business; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

Disclosure

In doing so we may discloseyour personal information to persons or organisations in Australia and overseas including:

  • our subsidiaries;
  • our agents and service providers;
  • our professional advisors;
  • employment service providers;
  • potential or actual buyers of our assets, business or of shares in Vocortex;
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • your agents and advisors or other persons authorised by, or responsible for, you;
  • government agencies;
  • third parties with whom Vocortex partners or works with to improve its membership offering and value;
  • other service providers or other third parties who assist us in the detection and investigation of fraud; and
  • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

How we communicate with you

To keep you informed quicker, where you provide us with an email address, we send most service-related communications to you by email. Service-related communications are the essential things you need to know about your cover, like annual tax statements, changes to premiums and account notices

From time to time, we may also collect and use your personal information so that we can promote and market to you and keep you informed of special offers from Vocortex and third parties, including by direct mail, SMS and MMS messages, by phone and email

You can choose how we communicate with you and manage your consents to receiving promotions and offers by contacting us:

Vocortex Jobseekers: Access the ‘My Job Alerts’ page within the Vocortexwebsite, or

Vocortex Jobseekers and Employers: email us at service@vocortex.com or call us on 4444 888 777 Monday to Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may need to disclose your personal information to organisations located outside of Australia from time to time in the ordinary course of our business. Most of these overseas organisations are employment partners which use the Vocortex website to deliverjob advertisements to you.

We may need to disclose your personal information to organisations located outside of Australia from time to time in the ordinary course of our business. Most of these overseas organisations are employment partners which use the Vocortex website to deliverjob advertisements to you.

Please see the section at the end of this policy which outlines the main countries to which personal information may be disclosed.

You can access or correct your personal information. How do you contact us to do so?

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although an administration fee may be charged), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.

You can get in touch with us to request the above any time you wish to do so.

In some circumstances, we may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information. Where this happens, we will provide you with reasons for this decision, seek alternatives and take any further legally required steps.

Do you have any concerns over the way we have collected, used or disclosed your personal information?

If you have any concerns or queries about the manner in which your personal information has been handled, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are provided below.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

Generally, we will contact you to acknowledge receipt of your complaint and let you know who is managing your query within 5 business days. We will attend promptly to your complaint and will aim to respond to your concerns or otherwise keep you informed of our progress within 30 days.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Vocortex: Privacy Officer, Vocortex Pty Ltd, e-mail privacy@vocortex.com.au

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last reviewed in July 2016. As this privacy policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, you should visit our website at www.vocortex.com

Countries to which personal information may be disclosed

Listed below are the countries to which we may disclose personal information in the course of our functions and activities. This list does not include countries where you may have specifically instructed us to send your information or expressly consented to us sending your information.

Please see the Do we disclose your personal information overseas?section for information on the steps we take to ensure the adequate protection and appropriate management of this information.

  • Canada
  • United Kingdom
  • New Zealand
  • United States

This list is updated from time to time. You can visit our website at any time to view the latest version.


Cookie Policy

When you visit the Vocortex web site, our servers collect routine logging information such as the pages visited, the time of your visit, the web browser that you are using, and the IP address associated with your request. This information is used in aggregated form to help us manage our servers and websites, and to improve our understanding of the needs of users. The information may also be used when investigating security incidents.

Vocortex web pages use cookies to enhance site functionality and user experience. You may use your browser preferences to disable cookies, but this will affect your experience of the web site.

Vocortex web pages use Google Analytics Premium and other third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify individual people.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet. Vocortex uses third arty cookies from Google to inform, report, optimise and serve ads based on visits to our website via Google Advertising cookies. This is done using the following applications:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform integrations
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

If you would like more information about the above, including how to opt out of data being collected or used by the aforementioned 3rd party cookies from Google, you can follow this link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html We collect and use some of the information you provide when you joinVocortex or when you access Vocortexwebsite by following a link on a Vocortex email, we use this information to:

  • Monitor the use of, and improve, the information and functions on Vocortex’s websites
  • Understand your interactions and preferences
  • To provide you with information about products and services that may interest you

This information may be linked to cookies set in your browser and to information you have provided to us previously. You may use your browser preferences to disable these cookies.

The Vocortex website presents content and functionality provided by third parties. The content, and any information gathered, is not controlled by Vocortex and users should consult the privacy policies of the third party providers. Vocortex will take reasonable steps to advise users when third parties are involved in Vocortex transactions.

Vocortex Social Media Pages General House Rules

Vocortex has a number of social media accounts, which currently includes Facebook, Twitter and YouTube (collectively, the ‘Pages’).

All content on Vocortex’s Pages is subject to the individual terms of use as prescribed by each social media channel. These include:

We encourage you to express your opinions and have open discussions, but we do ask that you act respectfully and responsibly.

We do not agree with or endorse, nor are we responsible for any comments, information, opinions, images or other content posted by individual users of our Pages. Such information does not necessarily reflect Vocortex’s point of view, but rather that of the individuals who use our Pages. Vocortex does not accept any responsibility or liability (either direct or indirect) for any loss or damage arising in connection with the use of (or reliance on) any information, links or other content posted on our Pages by individuals.

Vocortex may remove content when it contains:

  1. offensive, abusive, obscene, profane, hateful or racist content
  2. content that is threatening, defamatory or contains a personal attack
  3. solicitations and advertisements by other organisations or endorsements of other products, services or organisations
  4. multiple or repetitive posts by a single or multiple users (often called SPAM)
  5. content that violates intellectual property rights of another party (eg. copyright)
  6. content that violates any law or regulation
  7. false, inaccurate or misleading comments
  8. content that personally identifies a person or group of people
  9. content that discloses any personal or financial information (eg. anything connected to a registered member (Jobseeker or Employer) where this information is private and confidential information)
  10. anything else Vocortex considers inappropriate

We’ll review all content posted (including links) and remove if we think they’re inappropriate.

We want to share our job advertisements with as many people as possible and our policy is to accept the majority of comments posted. However, repeated violations of our House Rules may cause the user to be blocked from one or more of our Pages.

We’re happy for you to share and comment on our content provided that you don’t alter it and that you cite us as the source. The design of our Page(s) and content that we post is the copyright of Vocortex and our rights are reserved.

Whilst social media is 24/7, currently we’re not able to monitor our Page(s) around the clock. Because we may not be aware of inappropriate content straight away, we encourage users to ignore inappropriate or negative comments and respond politely. We also hope that you’ll tell us about any concerns via the email address provided.

Vocortex does not guarantee the accuracy of any of the information, representations or advice displayed. To the extent permitted by law, Vocortex accepts no responsibility for any loss, injury or inconvenience sustained by readers of this site as a result of or in connection with the information contained on this site (whether by way of negligence or otherwise).

Need special assistance?

Below are some of the resources available to you if you need a little extra help accessing our services or any other information you need.

  • Language services - if you have difficulty understanding english, a government translating service is available at tisnational.gov.au
  • Hearing or speech impaired – The National Relay Service provides a phone solution for people who have a hearing or speech impediment. You can find them at relayservice.gov.au
  • Vision impaired – Vision Australia provide a range of services for people with impaired vision. You can find them at visionaustralia.org
Vocortex connects doctors directly to hospitals and locum opportunities.
All we do is medical recruitment.